Spitzingsee snow history

10 years of snow depth, snowfall and conditions at Bavaria, Germany · 3,556ft to 5,741ft

Over the last 10 seasons Spitzingsee, Germany has averaged 137in of snowfall, a peak snow depth of 30in, 3 powder days and 13 bluebird days a year, with skiable cover from around January 5 to February 25.

Snow history & climate

10-year averages for Spitzingsee

137 in
Snowfall / season
Nov-May total
30 in
Peak depth
typical season high
3
Powder days
6in+ in a day
13
Bluebird days
sun after snow
58
Rain days
0.04in+ of rain
73
Skiable days
12in+ cover

Month by month

Monthly averages

Average snowfall, snow depth, rain, sunshine and day counts by month at Spitzingsee, over the last 10 seasons.
MonthSnowfallAvg depthRainSun/dayTempPowderBluebirdRain days
Jan32 in18 in0.5in5.3 h32° / 19°1.22.52.3
Feb22 in21 in0.8in6.5 h37° / 22°0.72.44.4
Mar20 in13 in1.5in7.8 h41° / 25°0.22.07.5
Apr15 in5 in2in9.4 h48° / 31°0.11.710.6
May5 in0 in7.1in9.8 h54° / 39°0.10.721.6
Jun0 in0 in7.3in11.8 h64° / 48°0.00.020.6
Jul0 in0 in8.5in11.4 h65° / 50°0.00.021.9
Aug0 in0 in8.1in10.3 h66° / 51°0.00.019.5
Sep3 in0 in5.5in9.0 h59° / 44°0.10.116.6
Oct5 in0 in3.8in7.2 h52° / 38°0.00.212.8
Nov19 in2 in1.5in5.7 h41° / 28°0.21.66.2
Dec25 in9 in1in4.8 h35° / 22°0.62.45.6

Averages across the last 10 seasons. Powder, bluebird and rain columns are the average number of such days per month.

Season by season

SeasonSnowfallPeak depthPowder daysBluebird daysSkiable days
2025/26100 in34 in2938
2024/25leanest98 in22 in1850
2023/24178 in26 in41476
2022/23118 in18 in2420
2021/22129 in33 in316113
2020/21130 in25 in11455
2019/20130 in19 in11765
2018/19best211 in55 in1114122
2017/18164 in42 in517132
2016/17110 in22 in12056
How these numbers are calculated
  • Powder day — at least 6in of new snow in 24 hours.
  • Bluebird day — sunshine for at least 60% of daylight, following at least 4in of snow over the previous 3 days.
  • Rain day — at least 0.04in of rain (not snow) at this elevation.
  • Skiable day — at least 12in of settled snow on the ground.
  • Snow depth is modelled from Open-Meteo / ERA5 reanalysis at 4,649ft, not measured at the resort. Use it to compare seasons and resorts; use the resort's own report for today's conditions.

How Spitzingsee compares

Measured against 40 other resorts across 18 countries, each analysed exactly the same way. The line down the middle of each bar is the median.

Snowfall per season
above average
137 in
Ahead of 70% of resortsMedian 111 in

Total new snow between November and May.

Peak snow depth
below average
30 in
Ahead of 38% of resortsMedian 33 in

How deep the settled base gets at its yearly high.

Powder days
above average
3
Ahead of 60% of resortsMedian 2

Days with 6in or more of new snow.

Bluebird days
above average
13
Ahead of 63% of resortsMedian 10

Sun and fresh snow on the same day.

Rain days
well above average
58
Drier than 15% of resortsMedian 32

Days with 0.04in or more of rain, not snow.

Skiable days
below average
73
Ahead of 33% of resortsMedian 115

Days holding 12in or more of settled snow.

The season at Spitzingsee

Typical stretch holding 12in or more of settled snow, averaged over the record.

SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug
Cover arrives
January 5
Season ends
February 25
Days of cover
52 days

When to go

These rarely land in the same month, so it is worth deciding which one matters most before you book.

Deepest base
February
21in average depth
Most new snow
January
32in and 1.2 powder days
Best bluebird odds
January
2.5 bluebird days, 5.3h sun a day
Wettest month
May
21.6 rain days

Is Spitzingsee a good place to ski or board?

heavy snowfallit sees more rain than most

On 10 years of record, Spitzingsee stands out for heavy snowfall. The trade-off is that it sees more rain than most.

Figures are modelled at 4,649ft from reanalysis data and describe an average year, not a forecast.

Spitzingsee snow record in detail

How much snow does Spitzingsee get?

Spitzingsee averages 137in of snowfall over a full season, measured from November to May across the last 10 winters. That is above average: more snow than 70% of 40 resorts we have analysed the same way, where the median season brings 111in.

Season to season the spread is wide. The best of the last 10 winters was 2018/19 with 211in, and the leanest was 2024/25 with 98in — a difference of 112in between a good year and a poor one. The most recent complete season, 2025/26, delivered 100in.

January is reliably the snowiest month, averaging 32in and 13 days with fresh snow.

How deep does the snow get at Spitzingsee?

Snowfall totals flatter resorts that lose their snow quickly, so the more useful number is how deep the settled base actually gets. At Spitzingsee the snowpack peaks at an average of 30in each season. That is below average, deeper than 38% of 40 resorts we have analysed the same way, against a median peak of 33in.

The base is deepest in February, averaging 21in through the month and topping out around 27in in a typical year.

How many powder days does Spitzingsee get?

Counting any day that delivers at least 6in of new snow, Spitzingsee averages 3 powder days a season. That is above average, more powder days than 60% of 40 resorts we have analysed the same way, where the median is 2 a season.

January has the most, 1.2 on average.

How often does Spitzingsee get bluebird days?

Spitzingsee averages 13 bluebird days a season — days of sunshine for at least 60% of daylight after 4in or more of fresh snow. That is above average, more than 63% of 40 resorts we have analysed the same way, against a median of 10.

January is the best month for it, averaging 2.5 bluebird days and 5.3 hours of sunshine a day.

Does it rain at Spitzingsee?

At mid-mountain Spitzingsee sees an average of 58 days a season with 0.04in or more of rain rather than snow. That is well above average: 85% of the 40 other resorts we have analysed the same way see fewer wet days, against a median of 32.

May is the wettest month of the season, with 21.6 rain days and 7.1in on average.

When is the best time to ski or board Spitzingsee, and when does the season end?

Spitzingsee typically holds at least 12in of settled snow from around January 5 through to February 25, which works out at roughly 52 days of skiable cover in an average year. 73 of those fall inside the November to May season. On season length that is below average compared with the 40 other resorts we have analysed the same way.

For the deepest base, go in February; for the most new snow, January; for fresh snow with sunshine, January.

Comparisons use 40 resorts across 18 countries, each measured over 5 recent seasons at mid-mountain height. Glaciated locations, where the model never melts the snow out, are excluded. Figures for Spitzingsee are taken at 4,649ft. Corpus last rebuilt September 2, 2026.

Spitzingsee month by month

What to expect in each month of the season, from the same ten-year record. Figures are averages for mid-mountain; a good or poor winter can move them a long way.

Spitzingsee in November

Too early

In November cover at mid-mountain is usually too thin to rely on, averaging 2in through the month. It brings 19in of new snow in an average year, with 8 snow days and 0.2 powder days. Average highs are 41°F and lows 28°F, with 5.7 hours of sunshine a day and 1.6 bluebird days. Rain is a real risk: 6.2 days with rain rather than snow at mid-mountain in an average November.

Spitzingsee in December

Early and thin

December is the start of the season at Spitzingsee: the base averages 9in, which is skiable in a good year but patchy in a poor one. It is the second-snowiest month of the season, with 25in of new snow on average, 11 snow days and 0.6 powder days. Average highs are 35°F and lows 22°F, with 4.8 hours of sunshine a day and 2.4 bluebird days. Rain is a real risk: 5.6 days with rain rather than snow at mid-mountain in an average December.

Spitzingsee in January

Best all round

January is when the base starts to build, averaging 18in and deepening towards its February peak. It is the snowiest month of the season, with 32in of new snow on average, 13 snow days and 1.2 powder days. Average highs are 32°F and lows 19°F, with 5.3 hours of sunshine a day and 2.5 bluebird days, the most of any month. Expect the odd wet day — 2.3 on average at mid-mountain. Taking cover, fresh snow, sunshine and rain together, it is the best all-round month at Spitzingsee.

Spitzingsee in February

Deepest base

February is when the base at Spitzingsee is at its deepest, averaging 21in through the month and peaking around 27in in a typical year. It is the third-snowiest month of the season, with 22in of new snow on average, 10 snow days and 0.7 powder days. Average highs are 37°F and lows 22°F, with 6.5 hours of sunshine a day and 2.4 bluebird days. Rain is a real risk: 4.4 days with rain rather than snow at mid-mountain in an average February.

Spitzingsee in March

Late season

In March the base averages 13in, past its February peak of 21in and thinning. It brings 20in of new snow in an average year, with 10 snow days and 0.2 powder days. Average highs are 41°F and lows 25°F, with 7.8 hours of sunshine a day and 2 bluebird days. Rain is a real risk: 7.5 days with rain rather than snow at mid-mountain in an average March.

Spitzingsee in April

Season over

By April the snow at mid-mountain has usually gone, with an average depth of just 5in. It brings 15in of new snow in an average year, with 7 snow days and 0.1 powder days. Average highs are 48°F and lows 31°F, with 9.4 hours of sunshine a day and 1.7 bluebird days. Rain is a real risk: 10.6 days with rain rather than snow at mid-mountain in an average April.

How Spitzingsee compares with nearby resorts

Of Spitzingsee and the 4 nearest resorts with a ten-year record, Spitzingsee ranks first for snowfall, with 137in a season. Every one of its neighbours gets less.

Spitzingsee has the most powder days of the group (3 a season); Hopfgarten builds the deepest base (45in against 30in); and Hopfgarten gets the most bluebird days (14 a season).

Each resort is measured at its own mid-mountain height, so part of any difference is altitude: a resort modelled 1,640ft higher will usually hold more snow. The table shows the height each figure comes from.

Ten-year snow averages for Spitzingsee and the nearest resorts with a record
ResortDistanceMeasured atSnowfallPeak basePowder daysBluebird days
Spitzingsee—4,649ft137in30in313
Brauneck16 mi5,102ft115in25in211
Söll, Austria19 mi4,262ft122in39in312
Hopfgarten, Austria20 mi4,131ft127in45in314
Ellmau, Austria22 mi4,626ft136in41in313

Distances are straight-line. Season averages, November to May, over the last ten winters.

More on Spitzingsee

Ski resorts near Spitzingsee

Distances are straight-line, not by road.